ORDER GRANTING GOOGLE’S MOTION TO DISMISS UNDER RULE 12(B)(6) FOR FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM
[…] Plaintiff also cites broadly to the California Labor Code, but points to no specific provision that would entitle Plaintiff or any member of the class to payment for the de minimus time required to transcribe a single word.10 See, e.g., Cal. Labor Code § 200(a) (defining “wages” as “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description” (emphasis added)); § 200(b) (defining labor as “labor, work, or service *1120whether rendered or performed under contract, subcontract, partnership, station plan or other agreement if the labor to be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding payment”); § 350 (defining “employee” as “every person ... rendering actual service in any búsiness for an employer, whether gratuitously or for wages or pay[ ]”). Plaintiff fails to cite to any case that supports her theory that a non-employee transcribing a single word is owed compensation.