ORDER AFFIRMING TENTATIVE RULINGS RE: DEFENDANTS’ DAUBERT MOTIONS AND MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Kinder Morgan Energy Partners, LP, 613 Fed.Appx. at 564.
Kinder Morgan also argues that Bell’s opinion should be excluded because he uses an unreliable methodology to calculate the City’s alleged real estate damages. Bell employs the “ground rent capitalization” method, which is a means of applying the income capitalization approach to estimating the value of property. Under the California Evidence Code, income capitalization is an acceptable method of determining the market value of property. See Cal. Evid.Code § 819 (“When relevant to the determination of the value of property, a witness may take into account as a basis for his opinion the capitalized value of the reasonable net *1195rental value attributable to the land and existing improvements thereon.”).
With respect to Davis, Kinder Morgan asserts that his estimate of land value for the property is unreliable because he used an appraisal for a nearby mix-use development as a basis for his valuation.