ORDER AFFIRMING TENTATIVE RULINGS RE: DEFENDANTS’ DAUBERT MOTIONS AND MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Kinder Morgan argues that the City’s restoration damages fail as a matter of law. The City’s restoration damages are based on the cost to restore the property to “background,” i.e. the property’s original pre-contamination condition. Kinder Morgan argues that restoration of the property to “background” is unreason*1201able, as it is not the standard required by the applicable government agency, is technically infeasible, and is nearly double the value of the property itself. As such, Kinder Morgan asserts that the City’s requested damages are prohibited under California Civil Code § 3334, which only allows damages for “the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition.” Cal. Civ.Code § 3334(a) (emphasis added).
The City asserts that the “reasonableness” of its claim for restoration costs is a factual issue for the jury to decide. The Court agrees. In California, the City’s entitlement to restoration damages must be determined by a jury: