United States v. Allen
[…] . At the Kastigar hearing, Mr. Robson initially and, the Court finds, inadvertently testified that he reviewed the FCA transcripts in November 2012, not in November or December 2013 as his declaration filed in August 2015 had attested. See Tr. 4:19-5:6; Robson Declaration ¶ 5; Memorandum Order dated Jan. 7, 2016 at 4 n.3. This was an obvious mistake — all the evidence indicates that the correct year was 2013 — and, indeed, on cross-examination, Mr. Robson quickly acknowledged his mistake, see Transcript of Kastigar Hearing ("Tr.”) 17:15-19.

. 18 U.S.C. § 6002 states: "Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding before or ancillary to — (1) a court or grand jury of the United States, (2) an agency of the United States, or (3) either House of Congress, a joint committee of the two Houses, or a committee or a subcommittee of either House, and the person presiding over the proceeding communicates to the witness an order issued under this title, the witness may not refuse to comply with the order on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination; but no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case ...”

. The Government devotes much of its original brief on the Kastigar motion to the argument that Kastigar does not apply when the compelled testimony is elicited by a foreign government. See Gov’t Opp. Br. at 7-14; Gov’t Post-Hearing Br. at 1 n.l.