OPINION AND ORDER
[…] For example, sheriffs enjoy a law enforcement investigatory privilege. See Mickle v. City of Indianapolis, 2015 WL 5098545, at *1 (S.D.Ind. Aug. 31, 2015). Thus, “privileges” of “sheriffs and constables” in § 21-39-4-5 references law enforcement privileges and does not logically include employment rights.
By way of comparison, the statute dealing with “special deputies” contains similar language, giving special deputies “the powers, privileges, and duties of a county police officer.” Ind. Code § 36-8-10-10.6(a) (emphasis added). Yet, the same statute provides that special deputies may “be removed by a sheriff at any time, without notice and without assigning any cause.” Id.