Khan v. Johnson
[…] However, most significantly, in Kim the defendants presented evidence that US-CIS’s initial decision to grant the plaintiff permanent residency constituted a legal error. Specifically, while the INA grants the Attorney General the discretion to waive bars to admissibility in certain cases, USCIS has promulgated regulations regarding the process by which the Attorney General may exercise that discretion. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.7. In particular, an applicant is required to submit a formal application requesting a waiver and pay a fee. Id. § 212.(7)(a)(l). Unless an applicant com*1213plies with these regulations, USCIS is not permitted to waive the applicant’s bar to admissibility. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(f) (“an application [for a waiver] under this part shall be the sole method of requesting the exercise of discretion under section [1182(i) ] as [it] relate[s] to the inadmissibility of an alien in the United States.”). In Kim, it was undisputed that the plaintiff had not complied with USCIS’s regulations. 2016 WL 48090, at *8. Thus, the court reasoned:

Plaintiff argues that USCIS waived his bar to admissibility de facto and sub silencio. There is no evidence to support that finding.