Henderson v. Corelogic National Background Data, LLC
[…] PROCEDURAL POSTURE

As relevant to this motion, Plaintiffs claim in Count I of the SAC that NBD, a qualifying consumer reporting agency as defined in the preamble to 15 U.S.C. § 1681k, failed to satisfy the requirements thereof because: (1) NBD never sent notices to consumers when it provided criminal background information to its customers; and (2) NBD failed to satisfy the alternative provision1 of § 1681k (a)(2) due to “the manner in which it obtains and furnishes” criminal records. SAC SI 66.

NBD seeks summary judgment on Count I, brought under 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a). That section provides:

A consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer’s ability to obtain employment shall—
(1) at the time such public record information is reported to the user of such consumer report, notify the consumer of the fact that public record information is being reported by the consumer reporting agency, together with the name and address of the person to whom such information is being reported; or
(2) maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to *393have an adverse effect on a consumer’s ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date. For purposes of this paragraph, items of public record relating to arrests, indictments, convictions, suits, tax liens, and outstanding judgments shall be considered up to date if the current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported.

15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a).

NBD’s arguments in support of summary judgment fall into two categories.