Henderson v. Corelogic National Background Data, LLC
[…] For the foregoing reasons, NBD is not entitled to summary judgment on the theory that the reports it provides are not “likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer’s ability to obtain employment” within the meaning of § 1681k.

B. NBD Is Not Entitled To Summary Judgment On § 1681k(a)(2)

Section 1681k(a) provides that a consumer reporting agency that satisfies the threshold definitional requirements set forth above may comply with that section by providing notice to consumers under § 1681k(a)(l), which NBD concedes it has not done, or it may “maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to *402have an adverse effect on a consumer’s ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date.” The few courts that have had occasion to interpret this section have agreed that “[t]he logical starting point for an analysis of Section 1681k is whether the information provided was complete and up to date. If this is so, then an inquiry into the specific procedures is unnecessary.”