Henderson v. Corelogic National Background Data, LLC
[…] NBD’s argument must fail, for several reasons. To begin, the interpretation urged by the Plaintiffs is supported by the plain text of the statute, which provides, in pertinent part:

A consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer’s ability to obtain employment

15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a). The statute requires that the “items of information” that are compiled and reported be “matters of public record that are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer’s ability to obtain employment ...” Read as a whole, it is rather clear that the clauses “which are matter of public record” and “which ... are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer’s ability to obtain employment” modify the type of “information on consumers” that a CRA “compiles and reports.”