Henderson v. Corelogic National Background Data, LLC
[…] Therefore, § 1681k(a) applies whenever a consumer reporting agency “furnishes a consumer report for [the purpose of evaluating a consumer for employment, promotion, reassignment or retention as an employee]7 and which for that purpose compiles and reports” qualifying “items of information on consumers[.]”

Second, the text of both § 1681a(d) and § 1681a(h) is in the passive voice: “the actor who is using, expecting to use or collecting the report is neither limited nor specified.” Ernst v. Dish Network, LLC, 49 F.Supp.3d 377, 383 (S.D.N.Y.2014), Similarly, § 1681k(a) applies to every “consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers ...” This clause neither mandates nor implies a particular recipient of the consumer report.