Henderson v. Corelogic National Background Data, LLC
[…] Thus, one looks at the type of information to see if it is “likely” to have the kind of effect that calls § 1681k (a) into play. One does not look at how a particular record affects an individual plaintiff.

The plain text of § 1681k(a)’s opening paragraph is underscored by the text of § 1681k(a)(2), which enumerates several types of public records that fall within the scope of § 1681k(a). Specifically, § 1681k(a)(2) points to such records as “arrests, indictments, convictions, suits, tax liens and outstanding judgments.” This list provides guidance respecting the category of items in public records that are “likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer’s ability to obtain employment.” See also FTC Informal Staff Letter (May 5, 1999), explaining that “a criminal history that indicates that the consumer has been convicted would be adverse to the consumer’s ability to obtain employment, and would be covered by § 613 [§ 1681k(a) ].”