Henderson v. Corelogic National Background Data, LLC
[…] 1. NBD Has Failed To Show That, As A Matter Of Law, Its Reports Are “Complete And Up To Date.”

NBD contends that there is no genuine dispute of material fact as to whether its reports are “complete and up to date” because “there is no dispute that the results that NBD returned to ADP and Verifications reflected the existing public record status of the listed convictions and charges at the time of reporting.” (Def. Mem. at 23).

The analysis begins with the statute. Section 1681k(a)(2) provides that “items of public record relating to arrests, indictments, convictions, suits, tax liens, and outstanding judgments shall be considered up to date if the current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a)(2). However, “the act does not define ‘complete.’ ” Poore v. Sterling Testing Sys. Inc., 410 F.Supp.2d 557, 572 (E.D.Ky.2006).