Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Mach Mining, LLC
[…] 2. EEOC’s Motions to Strike.

In its first motion (Doc. 133) to strike, EEOC requests that this Court strike “Section F” of Mach Mining’s Memorandum (Doc. 42) in Opposition to EEOC’s Initial Motion for Partial Summary Judgment (Doc. 32). EEOC had filed a previous motion (Doc. 45) to strike “Section F” which this Court denied (Doc. 55).

The Supreme Court stated that this Court “failed to give effect” to the nondisclosure provision of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 when it denied the initial motion to strike and as such, “undermined the conciliation process itself.” Id. at 1655.

§ 2000e-5(b) of 42 U.S.C. provides that, “Nothing said or done during and as part of such informal endeavors may be made public by the Commission, its officers or *635employees, or used as evidence in a subsequent proceeding without the written consent of the person concerned.”

EEOC argues that Section F of Mach Mining’s Memorandum provides information with regard to the conciliation process between Mach Mining and the EEOC in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5.