Atencio v. Arpaio
[…] See Lolli, 351 F.3d at 421; Felix, 939 F.2d at 701-02. Arpaio Defendants are not, therefore, entitled to summary judgment on the question of qualified immunity.3 ■

5. State Law Claims

Plaintiffs’ state law claim against Arpaio Defendants is brought under Arizona Revised Statute § 12-611, which provides for liability for the death of a person caused “by wrongful act, neglect or default.” A.R.S. § 12-611. Arpaio Defendants contend they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ state law claims because their use of force was justified and reasonable under Arizona law, citing A.R.S. § 13-413 and A.R.S. § 13-403(2). The Court disagrees.

*804Section § 13-^13 merely provides that no persons shall be “subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise justified pursuant to the provisions” of Chapter 14 of'the Arizona Revised Statutes.