Atencio v. Arpaio
[…] A.R.S. § 12-611. Arpaio Defendants contend they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ state law claims because their use of force was justified and reasonable under Arizona law, citing A.R.S. § 13-413 and A.R.S. § 13-403(2). The Court disagrees.

*804Section § 13-^13 merely provides that no persons shall be “subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise justified pursuant to the provisions” of Chapter 14 of'the Arizona Revised Statutes. Section 13-403(2) provides that a “superintendent or other entrusted official of a jail, prison or correctional institution may use physical force for the preservation of peace, to maintain order or discipline, or to prevent the commission of any felony or misdemeanor.” A.R.S. § 13-403(2).

Although, contrary to Plaintiffs’ contentions,4 it appears that both § 13-403(2) and § 13^113 apply here, this conclusion does not translate into a grant of summary judgment for the Arpaio Defendants.