ORDER RE MOTIONS IN LIMINE
[…] Id. at 2. Exel also points to Wage Order No. 9, in which the term “employee” is defined as “any person employed by an employer” whereas the term “employer” is defined as “any person as defined in Section 18 of the Labor Code, who directly or indirectly, or through an agent or any other person, employs or exercises control over the wages, hours, or working conditions of any person.” Id. at 2 n. 2 (IWC Wage Order 9, §§ 2(F), 2(G) (emphasis added)).
Exel further asserts that the terms “labor” and “wages” refer to work that was personally performed by the employee. Id. at 3 (citing Cal. Labor Code sections 200(a)) (defining “wages” as “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation”) and 200(b) (defining “labor” as “including labor, work, or service whether rendered or performed under contract, subcontract, partnership, station plan, or other agreement if the labor to be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding payment”) (emphasis in Exel’s brief).