United States v. 2014 Mercedes-Benz GL350BLT
[…] The court will not grant equitable relief.

* * *

Accordingly, pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), Le’s motion to dismiss will be treated as a motion for summary judgment, and, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(3)(B), that motion will be granted and summary judgment will be entered in favor of Le. Also, pursuant to § 983(a)(3)(B), Le’s motion for return of property will be granted, and the government will be required to release promptly the Mercedes-Benz vehicle to Le.

An appropriate judgment will be entered.

. Although courts have focused on the text of § 983(a)(3)(A) alone, the next, related sub-paragraph is perhaps even more instructive. Section 983(a)(3)(B) states that, “If the Government does not (i) file a complaint for forfeiture or return the property, in accordance with subparagraph (A); or (ii) before the time for filing a complaint has expired [initiate criminal forfeiture proceedings,] the Government shall promptly release the property pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Attorney General, and may not take any further action to effect the civil forfeiture of such property .... ” (Emphases added.) This provision makes plain that the government’s right to effect forfeiture is immediately and permanently cut off if it fails timely to act (in any of a variety of ways) or seek an extension.