United States v. 2014 Mercedes-Benz GL350BLT
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). The court therefore adopts that standard here.

III. DISCUSSION

Because this case turns on the court’s interpretation of the procedural rules for civil forfeiture proceedings set forth under the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act or CAERA, the court begins with a survey of the relevant statutory language.

Under CAFRA, “[a]ny person claiming property seized in a nonjudicial civil forfeiture proceeding under a civil forfeiture statute may file a claim with the appropriate official after the seizure.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(A). This claim must be filed within “the deadline set forth in the personal notice letter (which deadline may not be earlier than 35 days after the date the *1210letter is mailed).” 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(B). “Not later than 90 days after a claim has been filed, the Government shall file a complaint for forfeiture ..., except that a court in the district in which the complaint will be filed may extend the period for filing a complaint for good cause shown or upon agreement of the parties.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(3)(A).

The government does not argue that it made such a request to the court to extend the filing period for good cause.