United States v. 2014 Mercedes-Benz GL350BLT
[…] Funds from Fifth Third Bank Account, 2013 WL 5914101, at *9 (citations omitted). In sum, the statute would not allow an extension request at this juncture.

“If the government does not ... file a complaint for forfeiture” in accordance with the 90-day rule, and it does not obtain a criminal indictment before the time for filing a complaint has expired, “the Government shall promptly release the property ... and may not take any further action to effect the civil forfeiture of such property in connection with the underlying offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(3)(B).

The parties agree that the claimant’s filing date triggers the start of the government’s statutory period. See 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(3)(A) (“Not later than 90 days after a claim has been filed, the Government shall file a complaint for forfeiture .... ”). In other words, the date that the claim is “filed” for the purposes of meeting the claimant’s 35-day deadline is the same date that the government’s 90-day period begins to run.