Samms v. Abrams, Fensterman, Fensterman, Eisman, Formato, Ferrara & Wolf, LLP
[…] Samms’s second FDCPA claim is based on the request in the debt collection lawsuit for attorneys’ fees, which Samms alleges was without legal basis in violation of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e, 1692f(l). Samms also claims that the baseless request for attorneys’ fees was a deceptive business practice under GBL § 349.

A court grants a party’s motion for summary judgment when “there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 56(a). With respect to Samms’s first claim, there are no material facts in dispute. 15 U.S.C. § 1692i states in relevant part that “[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall ... bring such action only in the judicial district ... in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.” However, 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(c) sets out a “bona fide error” defense to FDCPA violations: “[a] debt collector may not be held liable in any [FDCPA] action ... if the debt collector shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error