Samms v. Abrams, Fensterman, Fensterman, Eisman, Formato, Ferrara & Wolf, LLP
[…] Moreover, even if this were not the case, the vagueness of his testimony means that genuine issues of material fact would remain as to whether and to what extent the request for attorneys’ fees caused the harms allegedly suffered by Samms. Accordingly, the Court denies Samms’s summary judgment motion with respect to § 389 claim.

Abrams also moves for summary judgment on Samms’s § 349 claim. Abrams argues that, because the conduct underlying plaintiffs § 349 claim would also support a claim under N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 601, Samms’s § 349 claim must be dismissed. Section 601 states that “[n]o principal creditor ... or his agent shall: ... [k]nowingly collect, attempt to collect, or assert a right to any collection fee, attorney’s fee, court cost or expense unless such cha[r]ges are justly due and legally chargeable against the debtor.” “The New York Court of Appeals has stated unequivocally that Section 601 does not supply a private cause of action,” and the Second Circuit has held that “plaintiffs cannot thwart legislative intent [and bring a private action to enforce § 601] by couching a Section 601 claim as a Section 349