Shaffer v. Fayette County of Pennsylvania
[…] Based upon the uncontroverted facts of record, this court concludes that plaintiffs job as an assistant public defender differed in important respects from Attorney Cordaro’s job as Child Abuse Prosecutor such that no reasonable jury could conclude that plaintiff and Attorney Cordaro were paid disparately for substantially “equal work.” Under Pennsylvania law, assistant public defenders serve at the pleasure of the Chief Public Defender, while assistant district attorneys serve at the pleasure of the District Attorney. See 16 *296PA. Stat. § 3450(b) (“Appointees to county-offices or positions other than to elected offices shall be subject to removal at the pleasure of the appointing power, except as otherwise provided by law....”). As the court’s discussion of background facts demonstrates, each office operates in accordance with its own policies and budgetary constraints.