MEMORANDUM RULING
[…] . During the relevant time period in Brown, there was concurrent jurisdiction under the LWCA and LHWCA. Brown, 617 So.2d at 482. However, pursuant to state law, if the employee chose compensation under the federal Act, he could not also receive state worker’s compensation benefits. Baudoin v. McDermott, Inc., 644 So.2d 799, 802 (La.App.1994).
. In Mills, the Fifth Circuit held the OCSLA extends LHWCA coverage only to employees engaged in OCS extractive activities who "suffer injury or death on an OCS platform or the waters above the OCS.” Mills, at 362.
. See 43 U.S.C. § 1333(b) ("With respect to disability or death of an employee resulting from any injury occurring as the result of ■ operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf for the purpose of ... transporting by pipeline the natural resources ... of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, compensation shall be payable under the provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act [33 U.S.C.A. § 901 etseq.]”).