Dana v. Anderson
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff has presented a sufficient factual basis and legal argument to defeat Defendant’s motion.

Thus, the Court therefore ORDERS that the Motion, Doc. 3, seeking to dismiss Plaintiffs case for failure to state a claim, shall be, and is, DENIED. An order setting an initial pretrial conference in this matter is forthcoming. ■

. See Coleman v. Strohman, 821 P.2d 88 (Wyo.1991) (referring to battery as an intentional tort).

. Wyoming statute section 1-3-107 is similar statute to 1-3-114 governing an act, error or omission in rending professional or health care services. Section 107 states that “a cause of action arising from an act, error, or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services shall be brought within the greater of the following times .. .for injury to the rights of a plaintiff suffering from a legal disability other than minority, within one (1) year of the removal of the disability.” § 1-3-107(a)(iii).

. In Biritz, the decedent was in a semi-comatose state well after the cause of action arose and for an unrelated reason.