OPINION AND ORDER
[…] R.App.P. 4(a)(4).
. Section 22 — 21—8(b) of the 1975 Alabama Code states in relevant part: "All accreditation, quality assurance credentialing and similar materials shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care professional or institution arising out of matters which are the subject of evaluation and review for accreditation, quality assurance and similar functions, purposes, or activities.” See also 1975 Ala. Code § 22-21-8(a) ("Accreditation, quality assurance and similar materials as used in this section shall include written reports, records, correspondence, and materials concerning the accreditation or quality assurance or similar function or any hospital, clinic, or medical staff.”).