OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The section of the statute at issue is devoted to the confidentiality of mental-health records obtained by P & As; the relevant subsection says that, "As used in this section, the term ‘records' includes reports prepared by any staff of a facility rendering care and treatment or reports prepared by an agency charged with investigating reports of incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury occurring as such facility that describe incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury occurring at such facility and the steps taken to investigate such incidents, and discharge planning records.” 42 U.S.C. § 10806(b)(3)(A).
However, the requested documents do relate to alleged neglect (and potentially abuse), which are defined extremely broadly in the statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 10802(5) ("The term 'neglect' means a negligent act or omission by any individual responsible for providing services in a facility rendering care or treatment which caused or may have cause injury or death to a[n] individual with mental illness or which placed a[n] individual with mental illness at risk of injury or death, and includes an act or omission such as the failure to establish or carry out an appropriate individual program plan or treatment plan for a[n] individual with mental illness, the failure to provide adequate nutrition, clothing, or health care to a[n] individual with mental illness, or the failure to provide a safe environment for a[n] individual with mental illness, including the failure to maintain adequate numbers of appropriately trained staff.”); § 10802(1) ("The term ‘abuse’ means any act or failure to act by an employee of a facility rendering care or treatment which was performed, or which was failed to be performed, knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally, and which cause, or may have caused, injury or death to a[n] individual with mental illness[.]”).
Moreover, the use of the word "includes” in the provision MHM cites indicates that what follows is not an exclusive list of what constitutes "records.” See United States v.