OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See Ind. Prot. & Advocacy Servs. v. Ind. Family & Soc. Servs. Admin., 603 F.3d 365, 383 (7th Cir.2010) (en banc); Prot. & Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities v. Mental Health & Addiction Servs., 448 F.3d 119, 128 (2d Cir.2006) (opinion of Sotomayor, J.); Mo. Prot. & Advocacy Servs. v. Mo. Dep’t of Mental Health, 447 F.3d 1021, 1023 (8th Cir.2006); Ctr. for Legal Advocacy v. Hammons, 323 F.3d 1262 (10th Cir.2003); Pa. Prot. & Advocacy, Inc. v. Houstoun, 228 F.3d 423, 428 (3d Cir.2000) (opinion of Alito, J.).
Moreover, PAIMI expressly preempts state privilege law. See 42 U.S.C. § 10806(b)(2)(C) (“If the laws of a State prohibit an eligible system from obtaining access to the records of individuals with mental illness in accordance with [the provision in PAIMI authorizing such access, that records-access provision] shall not apply to such system before [a grace period of up to two years].”); Pa. Prot. & Advocacy, Inc., 228 F.3d at 428 (“PA[I]MI would preempt a Pennsylvania law that prohibited the disclosure of the peer review reports to [the P & A].”).