Bloch v. Executive Office of the President
[…] And quite apart from preclusion, plaintiff also forecasts no facts to suggest that he can even adequately allege a civil RICO violation.

Thus, plaintiffs civil RICO claim must be dismissed with prejudice.21

VII.

Count VI of the Amended Complaint alleges against all defendants a conspiracy to interfere with plaintiffs duties of office in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1985(1), which proscribes “conspir[ing] to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person” from discharging the duties, of an office under the United States “or to injure [such an officer] in his person or property on account of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office.”