Bloch v. Executive Office of the President
[…] See Kokotis v. U.S. Postal Serv., 223 F.3d 275, 278 (4th Cir.2000) (internal quotations omitted).

Although the conclusion that there is no subject matter jurisdiction owing to plaintiffs failure to exhaust his administrative remedies ends the analysis, it bears mem tioning that in all likelihood plaintiffs tort claims against the United States are *862barred under 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h), which preserves the immunity of the United States as to “[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.” Thus, plaintiffs claims for interference with contract (Count VIII) and intentional and negligent misrepresentation (Count XII) are expressly barred under § 2680(h).