Bloch v. Executive Office of the President
[…] In the ordinary sense of the term, "malfeasance” is any wrongdoing or misconduct. See, e.g., Am. Heritage Coll. Dictionary 820 (3d ed. 1993). Through his plea of guilty in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia to willful depredation of government property while in office, plaintiff has admitted to malfeasance. See D. Mem. Supp., Ex. 2.

. Plaintiff argues that he was actually entitled to a six-year term in office because § 1211(b) provides that "the Special Counsel may continue to serve beyond the expiration of the term until a successor is appointed and has qualified, except that the Special Counsel may not continue to serve for more than one year after the date on which the term of the Special Counsel would otherwise expire under this subsection.” This language does not create a vested six-year term; rather, § 1211(b) provides that a Special Counsel may serve up to one year beyond the five-year term until a successor is appointed.