Freeman v. United States
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-190a(a). Furthermore,

[t]he complaint, initial pleading or apportionment complaint shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant or for an apportionment complaint against each named apportionment defendant.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-190a(a). “The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for dismissal of the action.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-190a(c). A federal court may dismiss a case for failure to file a good faith certificate within 120 days of the complaint’s filing pursuant to Rule 4(m). See Slocum v. U.S. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, No. 3:13-CV-501, 2014 WL 4161985, at *3 (D.Conn.