Axis Oilfield Rentals, LLC v. Mining, Rock, Excavation & Construction, LLC
[…] Challenge-Cook Bros., 672 F.Supp. 466, 469 (D.Colo.1987). The implied warranty of fitness may be disclaimed by conspicuous, disclaiming language, although the warranty need not be specifically mentioned. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-316(2). For example, the following language is sufficient to exclude all implied warranties of fitness: “There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.” Id.

A disclaimer is “conspicuous” if it is written so that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. Id. § 4-1-201(10). Whether a term is conspicuous or not is a decision for the court. Id. An exclusion is conspicuous if, for example, it is “in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size.” Id. § 4-l-201(10)(B). But see Lutz Farms v. Asgrow Seed Co., 948 F.2d 638, 646 (10th Cir.1991) (holding that although the language in the disclaimer was printed in a different color, it was “so minute in size and detail” as to render it inconspicuous as a matter of law).