Thomas v. Beaumont Independent School District
[…] Id. Citing Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 21.209 (West 2006) and Brown v. Amarillo Indep. School Dist., 190 S.W.3d 7, 10 (Tex.App.Amarillo 2005, no pet.). An employee who alleges that a school district wrongfully terminated an employment contract must apply to the school authorities for relief before filing suit in the district court. Id. When a teacher asserts a claim based on nonrenewal of a term contract, the last step in the administrative process is an appeal to the Commissioner of Education. Id. Citing Tex. Eduo.Code Ann. § 21.209 (providing that “[a] teacher who is aggrieved by a decision of a board of trustees on the nonrenewal of the teacher’s term contract may appeal to the commissioner for a review of the decision of the board of trustees....”).