Adams v. American Federation of State
[…] See Martinez, 980 F.2d at 1042.

*739The cases Plaintiffs cite generally are inapposite. It is true that, in Chao v. Bremerton Metal Trades Council, 294 F.3d 1114, 1118 (9th Cir.2002), the Ninth Circuit based its conclusion that “the Bremerton Council is... a labor organization” on “its subordination to Metal Trades Department,” which “is a labor organization.” But, in doing so, it considered the definition of “labor organization” in 29 U.S.C. § 402(j)(5), which pertains to “a conference, general committee, joint or system board, or joint council, subordinate to a national or international labor organization.” Bremerton, 294 F.3d at 1117. That definition is inapplicable to Local 2250. See 29 U.S.C. § 402(j)(5); see also Alabama Educ. Ass’n v. Chao, 539 F.Supp.2d 378, 380 (D.D.C.2008) (construing § 402(j)(5)).