Adams v. American Federation of State
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555-56, 127 S.Ct. 1955 (citations omitted).

*738Jurisdiction

LMRDA Claims against Local 2250 Defendants

A person “may bring suit against a ‘labor organization’ in federal district court” for a violation of the LMRDA. Berardi v. Swanson Mem’l Lodge No. 18 of the Fraternal Order of Police, 920 F.2d 198, 201 (3d Cir.1990) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 412).

A “labor organization ]”.. .is defined as an entity “which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers" concerning terms or conditions of employment. 29 U.S.C. § 402(i) (emphasis added). The term “employer” is defined to exclude “any State or political subdivision thereof,” as well as the federal government and federal entities. 29 U.S.C. § 402(e). Thus, a “labor organization” must “exist[] for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with” an employer other than federal, state, or municipal government.

Id.

The Local 2250 Defendants argue that this Court lacks jurisdiction over the LMRDA claims against them because “Local 2250 represents only state employees,” and therefore “the provisions of the LMRDA do not apply.”