Krpan v. Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, Inc.
[…] Pl.’s Opp’n at 11 (internal quotation marks omitted).

Defendant does not dispute that the ADA is intended to prevent exclusionary criteria and discrimination, but argues that the ADA only bars discrimination against and exclusion of disabled persons. Def.’s Reply at 12. As defendant correctly states, the record demonstrates that there are legitimate reasons for excluding hearing individuals from the CDI exam, but none of those reasons matter because excluding non-disabled persons is not illegal. See id. 42 U.S.C. § 12189 requires that an entity like RID offer its examinations “in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.” Neither this provision nor any of the regulations require that the exam be made accessible to persons without disabilities.

Moreover, RID does not violate Title III by testing for deafness rather than a candidate’s aptitude or achievement level.