Backus v. Nestlé USA, Inc.
[…] Final Determination at 34655.

Tellingly, nothing in the order suggests the FDA meant to reference general, broadly applicable state laws, such as those on which Backus’s use claims are predicated, as opposed to statutory provisions specifically applicable to PHOs. Moreover, Backus points to no state statute, either in effect at the time the FDA issued its declaratory order or otherwise, by which all use of PHOs is expressly proscribed; rather, the statutes to which Backus cites proscribe the use of PHOs only in certain limited circumstances. (See FAC at 6 n.15 (citing Cal. Educ. Code § 49431.7, Cal. Health & Safety Code § 114377); see also Cal. Educ. Code § 49431.7 (proscribing schools’ and school districts’ sale of foods containing artificial trans fats to elementary and high school pupils during school hours “unless the manufacturer’s documentation or the label required on the food, pursuant to applicable federal and state law, lists the trans fat content as less than 0.5 grams”); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 114377 (providing “no oil, shortening, or margarine containing artificial trans fat for use in spreads or frying ... may be ... served by, or used in the preparation of any food within, a food facility”).)