Albaniabeg Ambient Sh.p.k. v. Enel S.p.A.
[…] “Section 203 [of the FAA] provides federal subject matter jurisdiction for an ’action or proceeding falling under the Convention.... Gerling Glob. Reinsurance Corp. v. Sompo Japan Ins. Co., 348 F.Supp.2d 102, 104 (S.D.N.Y.2004) (quot*527ing 9 U.S.C. § 203). Section 203 states that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States ... shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.” 9 U.S.C. § 203.

“[Sjection 205 of the FAA ... permits removal of an action that ’relates to’ an arbitration or arbitral award under the [Convention].” Holzer v. Mondadori, No. 12 CIV. 5234 NRB, 2013 WL 1104269, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 14, 2013). Section 205 states that