DECISION AND ORDER
[…] As a result, the warranty’s limitations on the ability of Plaintiff to recover incidental or consequential damages is enforceable, and Plaintiff may not recover those damages from LPC.
3. Failure of Essential Purpose— Limited Remedy of Twice Original Purchase Price
In addition to limiting the recovery of incidental and consequential damages, the warranty expressly limits the ability to *508recover “for repair and replacement of the affected trim no more than twice the original purchase price of the affected trim. ...” (Dkt. 77-7 at 71).
Pursuant to section 2-719 of New York’s Uniform Commercial Code, “the agreement may provide for remedies ... in substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts. ...” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719(Z)(a).