DECISION AND ORDER
[…] In other words, “[p]arties to a contract may limit the available remedies and, generally, limitation of liability clauses are enforced ‘unless the specified remedy fails of its essential purpose.’ ” Xerox Corp., 959 F.Supp.2d at 320 (quoting Maltz v. Union Carbide Chems. & Plastics Co., 992 F.Supp. 286, 304 (S.D.N.Y.1998)). See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719(2) (“Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.”).
“A remedy fails of its essential purpose if the circumstances existing at the time of the agreement have changed so that enforcement of the limited remedy would essentially leave plaintiff with no remedy at all.”