DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Rather, LPC has simply offered $7,200.84 (Dkt. 77-7 at 74), representing twice the purchase price for some of the TrimBoard, but not all of the Trim-Board that has deteriorated.
When a limitation of remedy fails of its essential purpose, “the limitation is nullified and the aggrieved party may seek any remedy otherwise available under the U.C.C.” Piper Acceptance Corp. v. Barton, No. 83 Civ. 4998-CSH, 1987 WL 5801, at *3, 1987 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 175, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 14, 1987). See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-714(2) (allowing recovery measured by “the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the values of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted. ...”); see also Cayuga Harvester, Inc., 95 A.D.2d at 12, 465 N.Y.S.2d 606 (the usual measure of damages in warranty cases is “ ‘the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted.’ ”) (citation