Disability Rights New York v. Wise
[…] See 45 C.F.R. § 1386.25(b)(2). The breadth of records which the regulations require disclosure of, as well as the fact that they contain an inclusive and not exhaustive list of records that must be disclosed, supports DRNY’s contention that it is entitled to all relevant records in possession of the Justice Center. (Dkt. No. 16 at 14-17.) Although the regulations specify that P & A systems are entitled to merely an investigatory agency’s reports describing underlying records, the United States Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) has explained that 42 C.F.R. § 51.41(c)(2) provides P & A systems access to “supporting information relied upon in creating a record, including all information and records used or reviewed in preparing reports of abuse, neglect, [or] injury.” 62 Fed. Reg. 53,548, 53,560 (Oct. 15, 1997) (emphasis added). That DHHS interprets the PAIMI Act as authorizing P & A systems access to such underlying records further supports DRNY’s claims.