Disability Rights New York v. Wise
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 19-20.) Under the PAIMI and DD Acts, DRNY has the authority to review the records of individuals with mental illness or developmental disabilities under certain circumstances,5 including reports prepared *56by agencies charged with investigating alleged incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury of such individuals. (Id. ¶¶ 12-13, 15); see 42 U.S.C. §§ 10806(b)(3)(A), 15043(c)(2). When DRNY makes a request for access to such records, such records must be provided promptly. (Compl. ¶ 17); see 42 U.S.C. § 15043(a)(2)(J)(i) (requiring that requested records be provided not later than three business days after the P & A system makes a written request); 42 C.F.R. § 51.41(a) (“Access to records shall be extended promptly to all authorized agents of a P & A system.”). If access to such records is delayed or denied, DRNY must be promptly provided with a written statement of reasons for the denial. (Compl. ¶ 18); see 42 C.F.R. § 51.43; 45 C.F.R. § 1386.26.