Disability Rights New York v. Wise
[…] See Turner v. Perales, 869 F.2d 140, 141 (2d Cir.1989).

As noted above, when statutory-language is ambiguous, the court can look to the purpose of the statute as well as the interpretations of the agencies charged with enforcing it. See Greathouse, 784 F.3d at 113. Congress enacted the PAIMI after finding that “individuals with mental illness are vulnerable to abuse and serious injury” as well as neglect, and “State systems for monitoring compliance with respect to the rights of individuals with mental illness ... are frequently inadequate.” 42 U.S.C. § 10801(a). Accordingly, the purposes of the PAIMI Act relevant to this litigation are “to assist States to establish and operate a [P & A] system for individuals with mental illness which will ... protect and advocate the rights of such individuals to ensure the enforcement of the Constitution and Federal and State statutes; and ... investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness.” Id. § 10801(b).