JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Freyberg
[…] (Def.’s Mem. in Opp’n at 12.)

The Court finds that Plaintiff is entitled to reimbursement of the $380,221.01 overdraft in Freyberg’s business checking account. See The Canandaigua Nat. Bank & Trust Co. v. Palmer, 39 Misc.3d 1211(A), 969 N.Y.S.2d 801 (City Ct.2013) (“It is well •settled under both common law and the UCC that a bank has a legitimate right to recover overdrafts from a customer.”). Under UCC § 4-212, “[i]f a collecting bank [i.e., Chase] has made a provisional settlement with its customer [ie., Frey-berg] for an item and itself fails by reason of dishonor ... to receive a settlement of the item which is or becomes final, the bank may revoke the settlement given by it, charge back the amount of any credit given for the item to its customer’s account or obtain a refund from the customer.” UCC § 4-212(1) (emphasis added).

The UCC is clear that, until there is a final settlement of the check, the risk of loss lies with the depositor.