Chesney v. City of Jackson
[…] City of Jackson Ordinances § 18-31, available at https://www.municode. com/library/im/jackson/codes/code_ofL ordinances?nodeId=PTIICOOR_CH180F_ ARTIIOFAFGOFU&codeArchiveDate=2014-12-23.

Similarly, Defendants point to a Michigan statute that prohibits an individual from, among other things, "obstructing] ... a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d(l). This same statute confirms that a "person” includes "[a] police officer of this state or a political subdivision of this state,” and it defines' “ob-*629structfion]” as “the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” Mich. Comp. Law §§ 750.8ld(7)(a), 750.8 ld(7)(b)(i).

. The officers, for their part, stated in their reports that as they escorted Plaintiff from the office, he tensed up, pulled away, and protested in a loud voice that the officers had no right to do what they were doing.