I. Background
[…] The representation of an agency official in an administrative hearing, to revoke or suspend a professional license is the “practice of law,” and is a prosecutorial function that may only be performed by a licensed attorney. Romley v. Arpaio, 202 Ariz. 47, 40 P.3d 831, 835 (Ariz.Ct.App.2002) (citing State Bar of Ariz. v. Ariz. Land Title & Trust Co., 90 Ariz. 76, 366 P.2d 1, 14 (1961); Ariz. Sup. Ct. R. 31(a)(3)). With exception to instances where a conflict of interest exists, only the Attorney General may serve as counsel and prosecutor in those proceedings. See Ariz. Rev; Stat.- § 41-1092.11(B); § 41-193(A)(2) (“Unless otherwise provided by law the department shall...when deemed necessary by the attorney gener*1096al, prosecute and defend any proceeding in a state court other than the supreme court in which the state.. .is a party or has an interest”); § 41-192(D) (“no state agency other than the attorney general shall employ legal counsel or make an expenditure or incur an indebtedness for legal services”).