I. Background
[…] Rev. Stat. § 36-2153(A)(2)(h) and (i).
ADHS is vested with the duty to “[p]ro-tect the health of the people of the state,” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-132(A)(l), and is responsible for licensing and regulating health care institutions, § 36t132(A)(17). “The direction, operation and control of [ADHS] are the responsibility of the director.” § 36-102(B). Christ is responsible for performing “all duties necessary to carry out the functions and responsibilities of the department,” § 36 — 136(A)(2); for “[a]d-minister[ing] and enforc[ing] the laws relating to health and sanitation and the rules of [ADHS],” '§ 36-136(A)(4); and for “mak[ing] and amending] rules necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the laws relating to the public health,” § 36-136(F), including those “relating to the abortion' procedure,” § 36-449.03(E).
*1097Plaintiffs allege that Christ “has the power and duty to administer and enforce licensure requirements for healthcare institutions, including abortion clinics.” (Docs. 1 ¶ 12; 81-1 ¶ 12).