I. Background
[…] Ariz. Land Title & Trust Co., 90 Ariz. 76, 366 P.2d 1, 14 (1961); Ariz. Sup. Ct. R. 31(a)(3)). With exception to instances where a conflict of interest exists, only the Attorney General may serve as counsel and prosecutor in those proceedings. See Ariz. Rev; Stat.- § 41-1092.11(B); § 41-193(A)(2) (“Unless otherwise provided by law the department shall...when deemed necessary by the attorney gener*1096al, prosecute and defend any proceeding in a state court other than the supreme court in which the state.. .is a party or has an interest”); § 41-192(D) (“no state agency other than the attorney general shall employ legal counsel or make an expenditure or incur an indebtedness for legal services”). If the Board wishes to pursue an action or maintain a defense that the Attorney General determines is not legally supportable or runs afoul- of his constitutional obligations, he may not pursue it on the' agency’s behalf. See § 41-192(E) and (F); § 38-231(A) and (E); Ariz. Sup. Ct.