I. Background
[…] Rather, as previously addressed, Planned Parenthood and Desert Star sue on the basis of the alleged injuries of third-party physicians licensed to practice medicine by the Board. This is sufficient.
Next, McSorley argues that she lacks the necessary statutory authority to enforce the Act. Instead, she contends, her duties “are largely administrative and ministerial.” (Doc. 40 at 1.) She argues that although she has authority to “initiate investigations into' potential unprofessional conduct under A.R.S. § 32-1405(C)(12),” and “review complaints filed under A.R.S. § 32-1451,” she has no power to “discipline.” (Doc. 72- at 3.) McSorley further argues that while she “can ‘provide assistance to the attorney general in preparing and sign, and execute disciplinary orders, rehabilitative orders and notices of hearing’ ... she has no ability to take any of those actions absent Board approval and direction.” (Doc. 72 at 3.) Her authority to “sign orders as directed by the Board... is purely ministerial.” (Doc. 40 at 2.)