I. Background
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1403;18 (Docs. 1 ¶ 14; 81-1 ¶ 14). Board Members have statutory authority to initiate investigations of physician unprofessional conduct, and to discipline licensed physicians. § 32-1403(A)(2) and (5); § '32-1451(A) and' (J); (Docs. 1 ¶ 14; 81-1 ¶ 14). The Executive Director, who is not a member of the Board, has the authority to “employ, evaluate, dismiss, discipline and direct professional, clerical, technical, investigative and administrative personnel necessary to carry on the work of the. board.” § 32-1405(A) and (C)(1). She has authority to “[i]nitiate an investigation if evidence appears to demonstrate that a physician may be engaged in unprofessional conduct,” § 32-1405(0(12), and to review complaints alleging unprofessional conduct, § 32-1405(0(21). (Docs. 1 ¶ 13; 81-1 ¶ 13.) She has authority to “[p]rovide assistance to the attorney general in preparing and sign and execute disciplinary orders, rehabilitative orders and notices of hearings as directed by the board,” § 32-1405(0(14), and performs “all other administrative, licensing or regulatory duties required by the board,” § 32-1405(0(28).
Board Members do not dispute that they have authority to enforce violations of the Act by Physician-Plaintiffs.