ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Violations of CGMP regulations are also independently indicative of a food being adulterated within the meaning of the Act. 21 C.F.R. § 110.5(a). These regulations require the “grounds about a food plant under the control of the operator [to be] kept in a condition that will protect against the contamination of food.” Id. at § 110.20(a). It also mandates that “plant management shall take all reasonable measures and precaution to ensure” disease control, cleanliness, and the education, training, and supervision of personnel with respect to proper sanitation when handling food products. Id. at § 110.10. Among other things, the regulations require employees to wash their “hands thoroughly.. .in an adequate hand-washing facility before starting work, after each absence from the work station, and at any other time when the hands may have become soiled or contaminated,” Id. at § 110.10(3); “remov[e] hand jewelry that cannot be adequately sanitized during periods in which food is manipulated by hands,” Id. at § 110.10(4); and “tak[e] any other necessary precautions to protect against contamination of food, food-contact surfaces, or food-packaging materials with microorganisms or foreign substances,” Id. at § 110.10(9).
The government has shown that during their inspections of Defendants’ facilities, FDA agents documented multiple CGMP violations including: (1) mold-covered ceiling tiles in the walk-in cooler where Defendants stored sandwiches (Dkt. # 19-5, Pg.