ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] United States v. Am. Mercantile Corp., 889 F.Supp.2d 1058, 1075-76 (W.D.Tenn.2012).
1. The HACCP Violations
Federal regulations interpreting this Act require “every processor” of “fish or fishery products” to “conduct, or have conducted for it, a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur for each kind of fish and fishery product processed by the processor and to identify the preventative measures that the processor can apply to control those hazards.” 21 C.F.R. § 123.6(a); Whenever said “hazard analysis reveals one or more food safety hazards that are likely to occur,” a processor is required to “have and implement a written HACCP plan” detailing
(1) the safety hazards which are likely to occur;
(2) the “critical control points for each of the identified food safety hazards;”
(3) “the critical limits that must be met at each of the critical control points;”
(4) a list of procedures that “will be used to monitor each of the critical control points to ensure compliance;”
(5) any corrective action plans developed by the processor to correct deviations;
(6) the processor’s verification procedures; and
(7) a “recordkeeping system that documents the monitoring of the critical control points.”
Id. at § 123.6(b). “Failure of a processor to have and implement a HACCP plan that complies with this section whenever a HACCP plan is necessary.. .shall render the fish or fishery products of that processor adulterated” as a matter of law. Id. at § 123.6(g).