*1352ORDER
[…] A. FMLA Interference
Under the FMLA, an interference claim “has two elements: (1) the employee was entitled to a benefit, and (2) [his] employer denied [him] that benefit.” White v. Beltram Edge Tool Supply, Inc., 789 F.3d 1188, 1191 (11th Cir.2015).
1. Benefit Entitlement
To be entitled to an FMLA benefits, an employee must, inter alia, (1) “puffer from a. serious, health condition that makes [him] unable to perform the functions of [his] position” and (2) “give proper notice”-to his employer. Id. at 1194-95.
a. Serious Health Condition
Under 29 C.F.R. § 825.120(a)(5), “[a] spouse is entitled to FMLA leave if needed to care for a pregnant spouse who is incapacitated or if needed to care for her during her prenatal care, or if needed to care for her following the birth of a child if she has a serious health condition.” Similarly, “[b]oth parents are entitled to FMLA leave if needed to care for a child with-a serious health condition if the requirements of §§ 825.113 through 825.115 and 825.122(d) are , met.” Id. § 825.120(a)(6).