United States ex rel. Lee v. Northern Adult Daily Health Care Center
[…] Id, at 522.

As noted above, as a result of the similarity between the NYFCA and its federal counterpart, “it is appropriate to look toward federal law when interpreting the New York act.” Seiden, 943 N.Y.S.2d at 39. This is true as to the alternate remedies provisions of both the NYFCA and the *704FCA, which are nearly identical. Compare 31 U.S.C. § 3730(c)(5) with N.Y. State Fin. Law § 190(5)(c). As with the rights of the relators under the FCA, the relators who seek to share in an alternate remedy under the NYFCA have “the same rights” the relators “would have had” in the qui tam action. N.Y. State Fin. Law § 190(5)(c) (“If any such alternate civil remedy is pursued in another proceeding, the person initiating the action shall have the same rights in such proceeding as such person would have had if the action had continued under this section.”). Under the NYFCA, like the FCA, a relator only has a right to recovery if there is a valid qui tam action. See N.Y. State Fin. Law § 190(6).