Coleman v. County of Suffolk
[…] Moreover, as Press Intervenors suggest, “there [also] exists a qualified First Amendment right of access to documents submitted to the court in connection with a summary judgment motion.” Lugosch, 435 F.3d at 124. Given that the First Amendment presumption is more difficult to overcome, than that of the common law, see Id. defendants have also failed to overcome the First Amendment presumption.

3. PBA’s Opposition t;o Press Intervenors

The PBA in its opposition to the Press Intervenors argues that nondisclosure is appropriate based on New York Civil Rights Law Section 50-a.3 That statute , provides that “[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state .... shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review .without the express written consent of such police officer.... ” In Daily Gazette Co. v.