Grubbs v. University of Delaware Police Department
[…] “To bring a successful claim for assault in Delaware, plaintiff must prove that a specific defendant intentionally caused plaintiff to be in fear of an immediate harmful or offensive contact, without plaintiffs consent.” Smith v. Delaware State Police, 2014 WL 3360173, at *6 (Del.Super.2014). “The tort of battery is ‘the intentional, unpermitted contact upon the person of another which is harmful or offensive.’ ” Hunt ex rel. DeSombre, 69 A.3d at 368. Under 11 Del. Code § 467, the use of force is justifiable when the defendant is “making an arrest or assisting in making an arrest and believes that such force is immediately necessary to effect the arrest.” 11 Del. C. § 467(a)(1). The court finds plaintiff has sufficiently stated this claim to preclude dismissal at this time.23

N. Counts Eighteen to Twenty-One — Defamation

Plaintiff avers ' that defendants Skinner and Protz were the source of all information published in the media.