Rosa v. 600 Broadway Partners, LLC
[…] Molski v. Foley Estates Vineyard & Winery, LLC, 531 F.3d 1043, 1048 (9th Cir.2008).

Because Defendants have not established that their alterations were made readily accessible and usable by individuals with disabilities to the “maximum extent feasible,” their motion for summary judgment as to Deficiencies 1, 2, and 4 will be denied.

VII. STATE AND CITY LAW CLAIMS

Defendants contend that Plaintiffs NYSCRL claim should be dismissed, because Plaintiff did not produce a copy of her Section 40-d notice during discovery. (Def. Reply (Dkt. 82) at 5) Section 40-d of *209the NYSCRL requires that “[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-d. This action was filed on September 11, 2013 (Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 1)), and Plaintiff served the Section 40-d notice on the New York State Attorney General that same day. (Parker Deck (Dkt. No. 81-2), Ex. C (Section 40-d Notice))