Logan v. Matveevskii
[…] With respect to residential structures in particular, the statute further provides that:

[ t]he Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall prescribe standards for the design, construction, and alteration of buildings which are residential structures subject to this chapter to insure whenever possible that physically handicapped persons will have ready access to, and use of, such buildings.

42 U.S.C. § 4153. The relevant regulations further define what HUD considers to be a “residential structure.” See 24 C.F.R. § 40.2. Furthermore, 24 C.F.R. § 40.4 provides that “[residential structures subject *232to this part shall be designed, constructed or altered to ensure that physically handicapped persons have access to, and use of, these structures. This requirement is satisfied by using the specifications contained in ... the Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards (UFAS).”

The UFAS were promulgated in connection with input from the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board (“ATBCB”), see Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards, 49 Fed.