Logan v. Matveevskii
[…] The UFAS were promulgated in connection with input from the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board (“ATBCB”), see Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards, 49 Fed. Reg. 31528, 31528 (Aug. 7, 1984) (“Issuance of this document follows consideration of public comments received on proposed uniform standards and involved close cooperation with the staff of the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board.”), a body created in 1973, see Act of Sept. 26, 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-112, § 502, 87 Stat. 355, which, today, is charged with, among other things, “ensur[ing] compliance with the standards, prescribed pursuant to the [ABA],” 29 U.S.C. § 792(b)(1), as well as establishing and maintaining “minimum guidelines and requirements for the standards issued pursuant to the [ABA],” id. § 792(b)(3)(A). Importantly, the ATBCB is empowered to “conduct investigations, hold public hearings, and issue such orders as it deems necessary to ensure compliance with the provisions of the [ABA].” Id. § 792(e)(1).