Zynda v. Arwood
[…] That court was thus tasked with interpreting the word “ordered.” The court noted that the statute authorized the commissioner to issue subpoenas, and that this was the only “order” the commissioner was authorized to give. Parsons, 371 N.W.2d at 443. The court concluded, “but as the statute does not *810mention other situations in which the commissioner may order a person to testify, we have no grounds for extending the transactional immunity provisions to such situations.” Section 421.9 is the same. The statute states, “[a]ny member of the commission or its duly authorized agents may issue a subpoena....” Mich. Comp. Laws. § 421.9. The statute mentions no other methods by which the commissioner or his agents may order a witness to come before the commission.