RULING ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS
[…] Their arguments, which largely mirror their claims with regard to the federal claim, are discussed below,
1. CUSA, Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 36b-29(a) and (c) (Count II)61
Section 36b~29(a)(2) of CUSA gives buyers a right of action against:
Any person who ... [1] offers or sells or materially assists any person who offers or sells a security [2] by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact ... [3] who knew or in the exercise of reasonable care should have known of the untruth or omission, [4] the buyer not knowing the untruth or omission ....
C.G.S. § 36b-29(a)(2). Subsection (c) extends liability to “[e]very person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subsection[] (a).” Id. § 36b-29(e).