OPINION AND ORDER
[…] . "Transcript dated Feb. 29, 2016” refers to the transcript of the hearing, conducted out of the presence of the jury, during which the Court made inquiries of the counsel representing Mr. Payton at the time of his guilty plea (see infra). "Trial Transcript” refers to the transcript of the SEC v. Payton and Durant trial.
. Today, the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provide that "[t]he admissibility or inadmissibility of a plea, a plea discussion, and any related statement is governed by Federal Rule of Evidence 410.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(f).
. Unlike earlier perjury statutes, such as 18 U.S.C. § 1621, the new perjury statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1623, does not require the Government, in indicting a defendant for perjury, to specify which declaration is false, as long as “(1) each declaration was material to the point in question, and (2) each declaration was made within the period of the statute of limitations for the offense charged under this section.” 18 U.S.C. § 1623(c); see United States v.