OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Pay-ton; and plaintiff SEC, like any party, is free to bring this issue to the attention of the U.S. Attorney. However, a court should hesitate before making such a formal referral, given the weight that such a referral may have.
Nonetheless, in this case, the decision not to make a referral was not easily reached, and the Court finds it instructive to review the facts and principles that have informed its decision. The federal perjury statute here relevant, 18 U.S.C. § 1623, states that “[wjhoever under oath ... in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 162 3(a). This statute, technically called the “False Declarations” statute, was designed to supplement the earlier perjury statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1621, by eliminating some of the historic hyper-technicalities with which the earlier statute was fettered.