Opinion and Order
[…] City of Hartford, 723 F.3d 382, 390 (2d Cir.2013) (internal quotation omitted). The same standard for qualified immunity exists under Vermont state law. See Stevens v. Stearns, 175 Vt. 428, 833 A.2d 835, 840 (2003).
Here, with respect to his alleged abuse of K.S., Simuro was arrested for and charged with lewd and lascivious conduct in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2602 and sex assault on a minor in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3252(d). Under § 2602(a)(1), the law prohibits individuals from “willfully and lewdly committing] any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 16 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of such person or of such child.” “The determination of *377whether an act is ‘lewd’ under § 2602 depends on the nature and quality of the contact, judged by community standards of morality and decency in light of all the surrounding circumstances, accompanied by the requisite, specific lewd intent on the part of the defendant.”