Opinion and Order
[…] “The determination of *377whether an act is ‘lewd’ under § 2602 depends on the nature and quality of the contact, judged by community standards of morality and decency in light of all the surrounding circumstances, accompanied by the requisite, specific lewd intent on the part of the defendant.” State v. Squiers, 179 Vt. 388, 896 A.2d 80, 85 (2006). Section 3252(d) prohibits individuals from engaging “in a sexual act with a child who is under the age of 18 and is entrusted to the actor’s care by authority of law or is the actor’s child, grandchild, foster child, adopted child, or stepchild.”
Construing the facts in favor of Simuro, as the Court must on summary judgment, Shedd was aware of the following circumstances when she arrested Simuro on the charges at issue.