Opinion and Order
[…] (c) When a municipality assumes the place of a municipal employee in an action as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the municipality may assert all defenses available to the municipal employee, and the municipality shall waive any defense not available to the municipal employee, including municipal sovereign immunity.
The protection afforded to municipal employees under Section 901a(b) does not extend “to an act or omission ... that was willful, intentional, or outside the scope of the employee’s authority.” 24 V.S.A. § 901a(e).
As noted above, the parties do not dispute that Shedd was acting within the scope of her authority as a law enforcement officer when she engaged in the conduct at issue.