Opinion and Order
[…] Id. at 76. Because the holding In re Town Highway No. 20 was limited to Article 7 violations, and because there are alternative remedies to meaningfully compensate Simuro’s injuries, see id. at 67-71, the Court declines to extend the logic of In re Town Highway No. 20 to the claims presented in this case.
. Simuro makes an additional argument that the Town of Windsor may be liable for Shedd’s intentional torts pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 901. Section 901 provides that actions brought against "any appointed or elected municipal officer" shall be brought against the municipality, and that “[t]he municipality shall assume all reasonable legal fees incurred by an officer when the officer was acting in the performance of his duties and did not act with any malicious intent.” Even assuming that Shedd is an appointed municipal officer within the meaning of the statute, however, Section 901 does not provide for the waiver of municipal immunity.