I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] Thus, PSC is not subject to the permit requirements of the ARPA.
In his Objection, Plaintiff concedes that PSC is not subject to the permit requirements. (ECF No. 63 at 15.) However, Plaintiff contends that PSC has violated Section 6 of the ARPA, 16 U.S.C. § 470ee, meaning that his claim survives. (Id.) Section 6 of the ARPA says that “[n]o person may.. .damage, or otherwise alter or deface. . .any archaeological resource located on public lands.” 16 U.S.C. § 470ee(a). But, Section 6 is a criminal statute which imposes criminal penalties on those who fail to obtain a required permit and commit certain further acts. See id. § 470ee(d) (“Any person who knowingly violates... any prohibition contained in subsection (a). ’.. shall, wpon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both..., ” (emphasis added)). Plaintiff provides no support for the proposition that Section 6 of the ARPA — as a criminal statute — is, individually, the source of a private right of action. See Alexander v.