Globe Metallurgical, Inc. v. Rima Industrial S.A.
[…] In this Court’s view, that is not enough.7

C. There Is No Other Basis for Exercising Personal Jurisdiction Over Any of the Defendants

Globe’s fallback argument is that, even if Rima is not subject to personal jurisdiction under the long-arm statute, two other theories of jurisdiction can bring Defendants within the Court’s reach. {See PL’s Opp’n at- 28-31.) First, Globe contends that Rima is “subject to jurisdiction under RICO’s personal jurisdiction provision,” 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a), which provides that any civil RICO action “may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” {See PL’s Opp’n at 28.) But the D.C. Circuit has explained that § 1965(a) does not obviate the need to establish that at least one defendant has the requisite minimum contacts with the forum. See FC Inv.