Duke v. Flying J, Inc.
[…] BACKGROUND

The Constitution grants the Weights and Measures power to Congress in U.S. Constitution art. I, § 8, cl.5. In exercising this power, Congress established the National Bureau of Standards (“NBS” — now known as the “NIST”), and empowered it to “develop, maintain, and retain custody of the national standards of measurement, and provide the means 'and methods for making measurements consistent with *920those standards.” Seé 15 U.S.C. § 272(b)(2).

Congress directed NIST to “cooperate with' the other departments and agencies of the Federal Government, with industry [and] with state and local governments ... in establishing standard practices, codes, specifications, and voluntary consensus standards.” 15 U.S.C. § 272(b)(10). NIST has defined the “customary” “gallon” as “231 cubic inches” without reference to temperature. 33 Fed.Reg. 10755 (July 28,1968); 40 Fed.Reg. 3486 (July 22, 1975).