United States v. Williams
[…] Under the Descamps standard, the specific question presented here is whether the predicate statute’s “elements are the same as, or narrower than, those of the generic offense.” Descamps, 133 S.Ct. at 2281. Here, the predicate' offense statute, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1951(b)(1), satisfies this standard in relation to the “force clause,” § 924(c)(3)(A), because every method of committing a Hobbs Act robbery, as defined in the statute, involves the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another. Title 18 U.S.C.A. § 1951 defines “robbery” as “the unlawful taking or obtaining of personal property from the person or in the presence of another, against his will, by means of actual or threatened force, or violence, or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or.property[.]” 18 U.S.C.A. § 1951(b)(1).

*152It is self-evident that a Hobbs Act robbery committed by means of “actual or threatened force” or “violence” meets the required “physical force” element.