United States v. Williams
[…] Id. at 2285; Castro-Vazquez, 802 F.3d at 35.

Accordingly, I turn to consider whether the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1951, is divisible or indivisible.6

2. Whether the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1951, Is Divisible or Indivisible under the Descamps Framework

The elements of the predicate offense at issue here, interference with commerce by threats or violence, are contained in 18 U.S.C.A. § 1951 (2015), which reads in relevant part:

(a) Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery, or extortion or attempts, or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
(b) As used in this section—
(1) The term “robbery” means the unlawful taking or obtaining of personal property from the person or in the presence of another, against his will, by means of actual or threatened force, or violence, or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or property in his custody or possession, or the