United States v. Williams
[…] See 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 1951(b)(1)-(2). As defined, “robbery” and “extortion” describe discrete ways of obtaining property from another. In the case of robbery, the property must be taken or obtained against the will of the victim. Id. § 1951(b)(1). In the case of extortion, the property must be obtained with the victim’s consent. Id. § 1951(b)(2). This material distinction is substantial and represents more than mere alternate means by which 'an offender may commit the same criminal act. Rather, § 1951 is most logically read as presenting alternate elements by which the offense of “obstruct[ing], delaying], or affect[ing] commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce” may be committed. Id. § 1951(a); see also Evans v. United States, 504 U.S. 255, 112 S.Ct. 1881, 119 L.Ed.2d 57 (1992) (treating the crime of extortion under the Hobbs Act as a dicrete offense); Scheidler v.