MEMORANDUM, ORDER & JUDGMENT
[…] • Johnson v. State of N.Y., 155 Misc.2d 537, 588 N.Y.S.2d 722 (N.Y.Ct.Cl.1992) (award of approximately $67,575 for 747 days of imprisonment where plaintiff had prior criminal record and knew he was guilty of crime other than one he had been convicted of, or $90.46 per day); and
• Lynch v. Cnty. of Nassau, 278 A.D.2d 205, 717 N.Y.S.2d 248 (2d Dep’t 2000) (award of $34,400 for emotional damages for false arrest without imprisonment).
Also considered were the state and national laws providing damages to individuals who are incarcerated following a wrongful conviction. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2513 (“The amount of damages awarded shall not exceed $100,000 for each 12-month period of incarceration for any plaintiff who was unjustly sentenced to death and $50,000 for each 12-month period of incarceration for any other plaintiff.”); Wrongful conviction compensation statutes, CNN.com, http://www.cnn.com/ interactive/2012/03/us/table.wrongful. convictions (last visited February 25, 2016); see also Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016, Pub.L. 114-113, § 404(c)(2) (2015) (awarding individuals taken hostage at the United