OPINION and ORDER on INVOLUNTARY MEDICATION
[…] Furthermore, pursuant to section 4241(d), if “it is determined that [Mr. Al-mendarez’s] mental condition has not so improved as to permit the trial to proceed, the defendant is subject to the provisions of section 4246.” 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d). Section 4246 concerns the hospitalization of a person due for release but who is still suffering from a mental disease or defect, and also applies to those defendants who have not been restored to competency as set forth in 4241(d). For our present- purposes, the significance of section 4246 is its provision for a hearing to determine “whether the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person....” 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a). No such hearing has been held, but we note that Mr. Almendarez would not simply be released if he is not able to be restored to competency, he must undergo further evaluation. We have no evidence to convince us at this time that Mr.