United States v. Rubalcava Gonzales
[…] Moral turpitude has been defined as an act which is per se morally reprehensible and intrinsically wrong or malum in se, so it is the nature of the act itself and not the statutory prohibition of it which renders a crime one of moral turpitude. Among the tests to determine if a crime involves moral turpitude is whether the act is accompanied by a vicious motive or a corrupt mind.

Id, at 760 (quoted case omitted).

In this case, Mr. Rubalcava was convicted of violating Section 566.067 of the Missouri Revised Statutes (2000), which states that “[a] person commits the crime of child molestation in the first degree if he or she subjects another person who is less than fourteen years of age to sexual contact.” Mo. Rev.