United States v. Osborne
[…] (quoting United States v. Lee, 359 F.3d 412, 418 (6th Cir.2004)),

III. Application of Law

Defendant presents two arguments in relation to his Motion for Judgment of Acquittal. First, he argues that the Government failed to establish the essential elements of the substantive crime underlying the aiding and abetting charge as set *511forth in Count Four. Second, he claims that the guilty verdict on Count Four is improper in that it contradicts the acquittals rendered on various of the other counts on which he was acquitted.

A. Theft of Government Property—18 U.S.C. § 841

Section 641 of Title 18 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof;
[[Image here]]
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned[.]

18 U.S.C.A. § 641. “The federal aiding and abetting statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2, states that a person who furthers—more specifically, who ‘aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures’—the commission of a federal offense ‘is punishable as a principal.’ ” Rosemond v.