MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Once a defendant has made out a prima fade case of discrimination, the Government bears the burden of showing that .racially neutral selection criteria produced the unequal representation. Castaneda, 430 U.S. at 495, 97 S.Ct. 1272.
The constitutional protections are supplemented by the JSSA. Section 1861 of the JSSA provides that all litigants in federal court have “the right to grand, and petit juries selected at random from a fan-cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861. Section 1867 of the Act provides:
(a) In criminal cases, before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier, the defendaht may move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against him on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand or petit jury.
[[Image here]]
(d) Upon a motion filed under subsection (a) ... containing a sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure - to comply with the provisions of this title, the moving party shall be entitled to present in support of such motion the testimony of the jury commission or clerk; if available, any relevant records and papers not public or otherwise available used by the jury commissioner or clerk, and any other relevant evidence. If the court determines that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand jury, the court shall stay the proceedings pending the selection of a grahd jury in conformity with this title or dismiss the indictment, whichever is appropriate. If the court determines that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the petit jury, the court shall stay the proceedings pending the selection of a petit jury in conformity with this title.
(f) The contents of records or papers used by the jury commission or clerk in connection with the jury selection process shall not be disclosed, except pursuant to the district court plan or as may be necessary in the preparation or presentation of a motion [challenging compliance with selection procedures under this section], until after the master jury wheel has been emptied and refilled pursuant to section 1863(b)(4) of this title and all persons selected to serve as ju*90rors before the master wheel was emptied have completed such service.