MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Although the test appears similar to the “fair cross-section test” under the Sixth Amendment, there is one critical difference—in an equal protection challenge, the defendant must present evidence of discriminatory intent. Duren v. Missouri, 439 U.S. 357, 368 n. 26, 99 S.Ct. 664, 58 L.Ed.2d 579 (1979). Once a defendant has made out a prima fade case of discrimination, the Government bears the burden of showing that .racially neutral selection criteria produced the unequal representation. Castaneda, 430 U.S. at 495, 97 S.Ct. 1272.
The constitutional protections are supplemented by the JSSA. Section 1861 of the JSSA provides that all litigants in federal court have “the right to grand, and petit juries selected at random from a fan-cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861. Section 1867 of the Act provides: