MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] It is undisputed that Dr. Peacock purchased his insurance policy in 2007, Ms. Cowan purchased- her policy in 2002, and that Plaintiffs filed their suit on December 23,2013.
Claims under Chapter 541 must be brought within two years of “(1) the date the unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice occurred; or (2) the date the person discovered or, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered that the unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act ;or practice occurred,” Tex. Ins. Code § 541.162. Claims under the DTPA must also be brought within two years. Tex. .Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.565 (“All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of. the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.”).
1. “Continuing Violations”
Plaintiffs attempted to avoid this two-year statute of limitations by specifically pleading that their claims are “timely,” based upon the payment of monthly premiums and yearly statements UnitedHealth provided to the Texas Department of Insurance.