MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Dec. 17, 2014) (“Jones’ claim under the Texas Insurance Code, alleging that Defendants failed to obtain a certificate of authority to act as an insurer also does not create a private right of action, and may only be enforced by the Texas Attorney General.”) (citing Tex. Ins. Code § 846.061).
The Texas Insurance Code is a comprehensive set of" laws, divided into 21 Titles with multiple chapters and subchapters in each Title. Very few of its sections explicitly provide for a private right of action. One that does is section 541.151, stating: “A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice: (1) defined by Subchapter B [§§ 541.051-541.061] to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair , or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance; or (2) specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code [DTPA] as an unlawful deceptive trade practice if the person bringing the action shows that the person relied on the act or practice to the person’s detriment.” Tex Ins. Code § 541.151. Another is section 541.251, which allows actions to be brought by private individuals if they have been “damaged by an unlawful method, act, or practice defined in Sub-chapter B as an unlawful deceptive trade practice.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.251.