MEMORANDUM
[…] The safe harbor, however, never uses the idiom “contribute to.” Rather, the safe harbor uses the simple noun “contributions”: “No contributions are made by an employer or employee organization _” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-l(j)(l) (emphasis added). This Court is not persuaded that a dictionary definition of an idiomatic form of a word that appears in a regulation should affect the interpretation of the regulation when the idiom itself does not appear in the regulation.
Second, Brown relied on 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-2, a Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (“COBRA”) reg*473ulation, which states a group health plan is “maintained” for purposes of COBRA “even if the employer or employee organization does not contribute to it if coverage under the plan would not be available at the same cost to an individual but for the individual’s employment-related connection to the employer _” 26' C.F.R. § 54.4980B-2 (emphasis added).